Reckless Driving Traffic Ticket Defense in Oklahoma
[…] A second offense carries additional penalties as listed below.
Aside from the fine and jail time, your license could also be
suspended up to 1 year. And a reckless
driving Oklahoma conviction stays on your Oklahoma DMV record for years and for
insurance purposes for a minimum of 3 years.
Oklahoma reckless driving: 1st Offense: 5 days to
90 days and/or 0-$500 plus costs; 2nd Offense: 10 days to 6 months
and/or $150 - $1,000 plus costs.
The statutory prohibition concerning
reckless driving in Oklahoma is set forth in the Oklahoma Statutes under title 47 O.S. §11-901 which states:
A. It shall be deemed reckless driving for any person to
drive a motor vehicle in a careless or
wanton manner without regard for the safety of persons or property or in
violation of the conditions outlined in Section 11-801 of this title (which is
the general rules of the road speed restrictions).
B. Every person convicted of reckless driving shall be
punished upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a period of not less than five (5) days nor more than
ninety (90) days, or by a fine of
not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00), or by both
such fine and imprisonment; on a second or subsequent conviction, punishment
shall be imprisonment for not less than ten (10) days nor more than six (6)
months, or by a fine of not less than One Hundred Fifty Dollars ($150.00) nor more
than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Further, explanation for the statutory requirements or required elements to prove reckless driving
in Oklahoma are set forth in the Oklahoma jury instructions as stated below:
OUJI-CR 6-32
RECKLESS DRIVING -
ELEMENTS
No person may be convicted of reckless driving unless the
State has proved beyond a reasonable doubt each element of the crime. These
elements are:
First, driving;
Second, a motor vehicle;
Third, in a careless or
wanton manner;
Fourth, (without
regard for the safety of persons or property) or (that violated lawful speed
limits) or (that [failed to attain]/exceeded the speed that a careful and
prudent person would have considered reasonable and proper having due regard
for the traffic, surface, and width of the highway, and other conditions) or (that