Search Engine Blog Blog Search Engine Yahoo Verification Oklahoma Criminal Defense: May 2013
[…] A second offense carries additional penalties as listed below.
Aside from the fine and jail time, your license could also be suspended up to 1 year. And a reckless driving Oklahoma conviction stays on your Oklahoma DMV record for years and for insurance purposes for a minimum of 3 years.

Oklahoma reckless driving: 1st Offense: 5 days to 90 days and/or 0-$500 plus costs; 2nd Offense: 10 days to 6 months and/or $150 - $1,000 plus costs.


The statutory prohibition concerning reckless driving in Oklahoma is set forth in the Oklahoma Statutes under  title 47 O.S. §11-901 which states:

A. It shall be deemed reckless driving for any person to drive a motor vehicle in a careless or wanton manner without regard for the safety of persons or property or in violation of the conditions outlined in Section 11-801 of this title (which is the general rules of the road speed restrictions).

B. Every person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a period of not less than five (5) days nor more than ninety (90) days, or by a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment; on a second or subsequent conviction, punishment shall be imprisonment for not less than ten (10) days nor more than six (6) months, or by a fine of not less than One Hundred Fifty Dollars ($150.00) nor more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.

Further, explanation for the statutory requirements  or required elements to prove reckless driving in Oklahoma are set forth in the Oklahoma jury instructions as stated below:

OUJI-CR 6-32
RECKLESS DRIVING - ELEMENTS

No person may be convicted of reckless driving unless the State has proved beyond a reasonable doubt each element of the crime. These elements are:
First, driving;
Second, a motor vehicle;
Third, in a careless or wanton manner;
Fourth(without regard for the safety of persons or property) or (that violated lawful speed limits) or (that [failed to attain]/exceeded the speed that a careful and prudent person would have considered reasonable and proper having due regard for the traffic, surface, and width of the highway, and other conditions) or (that exceeded the speed that a careful